Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

When should one usually take the hpt after intercourse ?

is it implantation bleeding if its been a week past my ovulation time well i wants to know if this can be implantation bleeding or something else. last period: March 6th ovulation dates: March 14th - March 19th the spotting occured March 21st cycle days: 26 days on average i am trying to conceive and me and my husband had intercourse around the ovulation days... the spotting was very light, only when i wipped it was visible and it started off a light red and it lasted for a couple hours and then it turned brown and it went away. could this be implantation bleeding or something else? i also wanted to know when can i take a hpt. my next period is due march 30th - april 2nd.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Radiologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic.comImplantation bleeding occurs typically after 6-12 days after ovulation.a home pregnancy test would be able to pick up a positive 2-3 weeks after intercourse, or up to 5 days before a missed period, or 4 days before you expect your period to arrive. Most women, however, will not recieve a positive until after they have missed their period.A Blood test can detect a pregnancy as early as 7-12 days from conception, so a woman may not have even missed her period yet. The test is looking for the hormone HCG (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin) which is produced by the placenta of a pregnant woman.

Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor