Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to miss a period after missing 3 pills ?

i am taking to mercilon birth control pill missed 3 pills in a row in week two and had intercourse with my partner, i am now 6 days late for my period but had a negative HPT after being 4 days late, am i pregnant? should i wait longer to take another HPT?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello christy;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The time when you missed the pills is the second week and the ovulation occurs near the end of second week so there are chances but it will be more if you missed in second half of the week.Delayed periods can be due to stress;anaemia;ovarian cyst;or hormonal imbalance and periods can get delayed even till 10 days.If the pregnancy test is negative then probably you are not pregnant and the delay may be due to other reasons.If you are worried you can get a repeat HPT after another 2-3 days with first morning sample of urine.If that is also negative then you are surely not pregnant.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor