Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

When does TB stop becoming contagious ?

i have Tb and taking medicines after how many monthes it can not affect others i have Tb and taking medicines after how many months it can not affect others, also after two months i m going to marry. if i sex with my wife, will it effects her ?
Asked On : Wed, 18 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi John, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
You haven't mentioned since how long do you have Tuberculosis? Since how long are you taking Anti Tubercular Medications? Have you been taking them regularly and been going for regular follow up? Your answer depends on all these factors. The Usual course of Anti Tubercular Drugs ranges from 3 to 6 months to 1 year. During this time, you will be required to the medications religiously as directed by your Doctor and go for regular follow up. After you complete the course, Blood and Sputum will be examined for the TB Bacilli. Because there will be chances of Relapse. Exercise regularly and eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. This will improve your Immunity and cause early recovery. Tuberculosis may be transmitted during the act of kissing but Transmission through sex is a possibility, but is rare. You are advised to consult your Physician for rechecking your health status and reviewing your antitubercular regimen.

Wish you Good Health and Early Recovery. Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor