Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

When can i expect my period after taken letrozole ?

after taken letrozole if pregnancy/ ovulation not happen then when my periods will come? 29 yrs,pcod ,irregular periods i took three month course of duloute -L after that i take duphaston for 15 days . then sysron -n for 5 days .now i took letrozole-2.5mg on 2nd day of my period for 5 days .its my10th day tvs is done no result is seen .i want preg fast what to do now? i am worried presure is increased plsssssssssssss answer soon. one more question is letrozole is not affecting me at all? doctor told for another tvs14th day but i think this time bhi there is no result is seen then what to do futher? plsssss tell the right path 1- may i continue again three month course of duluote-L after this medcine i.e letrozole 2-is any harm having these both med taken alternatvily. like this month i have taken letrozole and from next month i start doluote-L for three month
Asked On : Tue, 23 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  674
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you are having pcod and irregular period.never try these hormonal medicine without consulting gynaec.
They have given for various calculation keeping in mind.
So strictly take under expert guidance.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
pcod is a codition known to cause irregular periods. the need of drugs is to be assesed ,starting from mild drugs,to strong ones &from low dosage to higher ones.
Pl.don't be tense. let dr. decide about the drug regime.YOu may get ovulation even on 14th day. be patient,follow dr's advice.,be +ve.
keep your body & mind perfectly healthy.It will help& you will conceive in due time.
Never try self medication.
wish you all the best!

Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor