Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What type of surgery is required for removing a growth in my leg ?

i have what looks like a bunion on my foot. I got my foot x rayed and the doctor said they came back normal. the growth is soft and doesnt feel like bone . i really want it removed but i want to know what it is and what type of surgery i need I am 18 years old. At age 3 I broke my right leg. At about age 11 I begin to develop what looked like a bunion on my right foot. I got it x rated last year and the xrays came back normal.The doctor said it was a growth on my feels soft and doesn t feel hard like bone but it does cause me a lot of pain. I was wondering if me breaking my leg may have something to do with this and what type of surgery would I need to get it removed
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi Jennifer

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

If it is not a bone and not painful , it is unlikely that it could be bunion.And the x ray is normal too .It could be a soft tissue tumor.I advise you to go ahead and opt for surgery .With local anesthesia and a simple procedure this swelling can be removed.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Atul Wankhede's  Response
Dear Jennifer.
You must have confused a hallux valgus with a bunion. If your great toe grows outwards causing a hump at the 1st meta tarso-phalengeal joint then its hallux valgus. if accompanied by a chronic soft tissue swelling over the hump then its bunion. Nevertheless, if the x rays r normal it means it aint either of'em. So this is very likely a malformation/benign tumour. I suggest go right ahead and take it out under local anaesthesia and dont forget to send the removed tissue for histopathology.
Good luck and remember..always follow evidence based medicine
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor