Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

What treatment should be taken for dns and sinusitis and how many months rest is required ?

hello there any treatment for dns & sinusitis? is there any surgery? if yes, how many months should we take rest after the surgery?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Sir
Hello I am Dr Sharma ENT surgeon DNS refers to deviation of nasal septum . Quite of good percent of population have deviated nasal septum but all cases do not require treatment. If it is a mild asymptomatic DNS may tt may be required. Cases with symptoms like nasal obstruction, headache, recurrent sinusitis may require correction. Denpending of the type of deviation submucosal resection or septoplasty is required
Sinusitis is inflammation of sinus mucosal lining- it can be acute or chronic. Treatment depends on the type of sinusitis. I hope this answers your concerns. Please elaborate your problem s that I can explain it further Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari's  Response
If your problem is DNS causing sinusitis; two types of treatment options are available.
Medical treatment: Use of decongestants, antibiotics for secondary infections, steam inhalation, nasal drops or sprays.
Surgical treatment: As underlying cause for sinusitis in your case is DNS; surgery will be the treatment.
The surgery is performed endoscopically using a fiberoptic nasopharyngoscope. The goal is to remove obstructive mucosal tissue, open the sinus-nasal passageway, and allow drainage of the sinuses.During the surgery, a crooked nasal septum can be straightened, leading to improved airflow. Long-term nasal steroids and periodic antibiotics may still be necessary.
This surgery takes around 3-4 hrs. Patient can be discharged in a 2 days time.
No need of months duration rest. you resume daily routine in weeks time.
But there are chances of septum again getting back to deviated shape and causing similar problems in future.
Take care.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor