Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What treatment should be taken for cyst and follicles in the ovary ?

pcod, irregular periods overweight i have cyst 37x31 in LT OVERY on 11july 2011. its my first day. then7.7mm follicle in right,11x12mm in LT overy. WHAT DEOS THIS MEAN IS OVULATION NOT HAPPEN? WHAT TO DO NOW? PLS TELL SOON PLSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS WHEN OVULATION AND HOW THIS PROBLEM COULD BE SOLVE?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Jyoti,thanks for query.PCOD means ovulation not happening in routine.You need to take treatment for this first and then with help of ovulation inducing drugs you will ovulate.Please talk to your gaynec and get treated for this.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your report shows that follicle is growing very well and still ovulation not happen.
Go again for ultra sound for evaluation of growth of follicle.
After advice of your gynaec go for sex.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i donot know whether my cyst is dissolving or egg is increasing in size because this happen in LT OVARY ultra sound is recommended on17 day .but what about the ovulation if cyst is dissolving.

pls tell about the ovulation.

when and how could be this happen?
i want preg soon .

plsssss answer soon
Answered: Sun, 24 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor