Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What tablet should I take to undergo an abortion ?

im 29 days pregnant(22/11/10)that was my last period date, yesterday i have taken one mifepristone(200mg) tablet (made by cipla)at9.30p.m, but there was no bleedinging in the night but in the next day mornig the bleeding was started but it was light(not the colour), will this 1 tablet enough to abort?, i saw cipla products in their website, thay have mentioned three-200mg mifepristone tablet should be taken orally? and after 2 days 400mg misoprostol should be taken.what i have to do now can u please help me
Asked On : Fri, 21 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello jyothi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you have been to the cipla site then the dosage they have written is the recommended dose of the medicine so i will not discuss as the tablets for abortion are to be taken under guidance of an expert that is a Gynaecologist.Internet site does give you information regarding the drugs but when complications come they are life threatening and you have to run to a doctor and not the internet site.So better safe than sorry you need to consult a Gynaec and take the medicine under the guidance because there can be complications like excessive non stop bleeding;incomplete abortion (because the tablets are designed to abort pregnancy upto 6 weeks and not bigger than that).Please consult a Gynaecologist for further opinion and treatment.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor