Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

What should be the time interval between pregnancy and Acutret medicine?

Hi Doc, I have been using Acutret 20 mg pills for curing my acne , and I ve been told the while on this medication I cannot get pregnant. Just want to know the time interval between pregnanacy and the Acutret medication?? Please guide me as I have to plan now for my second baby and m concerned and worried alot. Guide me. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Mohita
Thanks for writing to us.
Since this drug can cause very severe malformations in children, you should not be getting pregnant while you're on this drug. You can start planning a baby 1 month after you stop Acutret therapy. After this period, we can be reasonably sure that your child would be fine. Don't worry. In addition, start taking your Tablet Folic Acid 5 mg 1 tablet every day.
Hope that helps
regards
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor