Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What precautions should one take to avoid elevated levels of BP and sugar leading to fainting ?

SIR, ABOUT 20 DAYS BACK ALL OF SUDDEN I HAD 200 BP AND 200 BLOOD SUGAR . I WAS FAINTED AND TAKEN TO HOSPITAL. ULTIMATELY END WAS IT WAS MILD STROKE/ATTACK. NOW BP IS NORMAL, SUGAR 76/106, SGOT AST 18 AND SGPT ALT 23 HDL CHOL 49, LDL CHOL 57 VLDL CHL 16, TRIGLYCERIDES 84. CHOL /HDL RATIO 2.48 AND LDL/HDL RATIO 1.16, HAEMOGLOBIN 12. BLOOD GROUP 0 POSITIVE. KINDLY ADVISE WHAT PRECAUTION I SHOULD TAKE. CAN I TAKE MODERATE WHISKEY TWICE IN A WEEK OR AVOID. I AM 65 YEARS OF AGE
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
hello sir,
welcome to HCM....
as per ur history, it looks serious.
u should undergo all the cardiac check up done, including ECG, ECHO and if possible TMT also.
becoz ur already 65years, with episodes of attack/stroke, high BP/sugars.
hence, do the all the test to se that UR heart is still can go for 100 years....
good luck for ur HEALTHY heart...
Answered: Sat, 17 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor