Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

What nutrition drink should i give to my 6 months old baby ?

My baby 6 months old , from 3 mths she was taking Zerolac (cause she has lactose intolerance for timebeing), before that she was taken NAN & BF. But now I want to start NAN but can t, only she is taken BF & Zerolac.tried lactodex but vomit. Doctor told me to start lactogen, but i confused about her nutrition , cause she doesn t want drink NAN & vomit after drink lactodex. please advise.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Aug 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  649
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi, welcome to Health Care Magic,
if your child is 6 mths old, dont worry about all high fy diets. start giving her normal diet like ragi mix to start with. can continue zerolac if she is liking it. neednot be presurised to give all those named foods. give normal diet which u take at home. as long as she is growing well, nothing to be worried about.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Vibin K V's  Response
hi welcome to Health Care Magic,
children at this age are very cranky. they might noe like regular milk. thats why i told you to start something different along with milk which your baby can get interested in like ragi porridge, amashed rice, dal and make it interesting for the child by giving it in colourful vessels whcich can keep child interested.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Doctor,

She has no teeth, can she eat semisolid/ smashed food though she used to drink only milk.
Please advise me about her water intake, she doesn't want to drink (bland taste).
Which is better spoon or jhinuk.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
welcome to Health Care Magic,
first of all LACTOSE INTOLERANCE is a rare condition and at 90% of times it is misdiagnoned and lactose free diet is advised .By no excuse exclusive breast feeding should be avoided before 6 month off age.You should start semisolid food along with milk.Teeth are not required to take semisolid food.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Vibin K V's  Response
welcome to Health Care Magic,
yes she can eat smashed foods. make it watery initially, after she starts taking that well, u can give more thick foods. dont force her to drink plain water. u can prepare her diet more watery.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor