Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What is the cause and remedy for hard stomach due to gas ?

MAINLY MY STOMACH WAS SO HEARD AND FULL OF GAS WHICH WAS NOT PASSING THROUGH, DOCTOR GOT TESTED SGOT AND SGPT WHICH WAS 61 AND70. TSH (N) Cr 1.2, Hb 12.8, HBsAg (N),ANTIVirus negative, after 7 days ifound some relief, what can be the reason and how much time is taken to recover
Asked On : Sat, 11 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
HELLO & WELCOME TO HCM FORUM

YOUR SGOT / SGPT IS NOT NORMAL....MOST OF THE PHYSICIAN CONSIDER SGOT/ SGPT NORMAL UP TO 100 BUT THIS IS WRONG CONCEPT.

YOUR LFT IS ABNORMAL ALTHOUGH THERE IS NO CORELATION BETWEEN LIVER DISEASE AND ABDOMINAL HEAVINESS.

APART FROM MENTIONED TEST YOU SHOULD GO FOR BLOOD SUGAR AND SERUM CALCIUM LEVEL

YOU HAVE TO CHANGE YOUR DIET AND DIETARY HABITS:
1) AVOID TOMATO,ONION, GARLIC
2) TAKE LOW FAT DIET
3) AVOID CITRUS FRUITS
4) AVOID REUSE OF BOILED POTATO AND DOUGH (ALREADY KEPT IN FREEZE)
5) KEEP DISTANCE OF 3 HOURS BETWEEN MEAL & SLEEP

YOU SHOULD TAKE PROKINETICS AND DOMPERIDONE 30MG+ RABEPROZOLE 20 BD

IF YOUR CONDITION WONT IMPROVE THEN FEW OTHER MEDICINE ARE ALSO AVAILABLE IN MARKET

I HAVE VERY GOOD EXPERIENCE WITH SIMILAR TYPE OF PATIENTS, MAXIMUM PATIENT CONDITION IMPROVE AFTER TAKING MEDICINE

TAKE CARE & GET WELL SOON

DR.MAYANK BHARGAVA

Answered: Sat, 11 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ashwini Kolur's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM forum ,will try my best to answer your query,
Your test results of liver function, thyroid function and routine hemogram appears normal. So your symptoms of fullness of the abdomen may be due to gastritis , that means there may be erosion of mucosa of the stomach,which will take some time to heal,therefore it might have taken a week for you to get rid of your symptoms. As alll your other test results are normal no need to worry .
But i advice you to follow certain precautions if you are a smoker or alcoholic , quit them. take bland diet for few days , don't skip any meals. Avoid stress.
I think this simple measures should relieve you with your symptoms.
Hope my advice's will help you .
Answered: Sat, 11 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor