Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What is the benefit of taking evion 400/600 tablets?

i am 43 years of age i am diabetic and having cholostrol but under control after taking medicines can i take evion400 or evion600 tablet willit increse the blood chlostral level? what is the benefit of taking evion400/600 tablets? i had diabetic and have cholostrol taking medicines for both can take evion 400 or 600 does it improve my cholostrol level ? what is benefit fo consuming evion 400 tablet?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  6005
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1.Vit.E is basically used as an anti oxidant against free radicals,so you can take it without any hitch.
Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.VIT E is an powerful antioxidant and all diabetics should take anti oxidants as it helps in preventing future risks of stroke.Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
You can very well take Evion with your other drugs.It will not have any effect on
cholesterol neither will help in correcting your cholesterol.It is used as antioxidant,
leg cramps, to improve sperm counts etc Its vitaminn E perperations. it is also used
inn some cosmatic prepertion specillay for hair. Its effect are non specific and being
used to get help additional help,also used to smoothen skin. Thanks
Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Raghavan
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

You can take them.Those tablets have Vitamin E , which is useful in preventing heart disease.It controls and maintains lipid levels.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.