Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What is a biochemical pregnancy ?

I ve missed my periods. But at the time of my period I got dark brown discharge.I underwent home pregnancy test but it was mild. Consulted doc.,she said it s mild and took scan but there was no evidence so it was said it would be biochemical pregnancy, wait for a week to conclude. Am I pregnant or no? pls clear me, discharge exists for the past 3 days.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Oct 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Mild brownish discharge with a faintly positive pregnancy test is indicative of a biochemical pregnancy. In this, the conception has happened but it is defective and it will lead to an early spontaneous abortion. You can only wait for your mildly heavy period to happen in next 4-5 days. There is nothing to worry. It is difficult to save this pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Answered: Tue, 18 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor