Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

What does a beta hCG of 3.54mIU/ml mean ?

Hello Dr, I m 27 years old,my last cycle was on 2nd july, today i taken beta hcg test and the result is 3.54 mlU/ml, my que is * i will periods or not??? *is there any possible for conceive??? how long i should wait???again when should i rrepeat the test??? i m having periods cramps i.e., pain in lower right abdomen , nausea ... Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 9 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
First of all,take a urine pregnancy test.If its negative,there are no chances of pregnancy yet. Wait for your periods.If its positive,seek further medical advice.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your beta hcg test is negative.But you have gone for test too early.
Go for the same after 5 days,if it is below 5 then there is no chance of having pregnancy.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor