Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

What difference will it make if I take VaxiRAB instead of Rabipur ?

Hello Doctor , I ve taken 5 doses of Rabipur shots during July 2010, since i ve bitten by my pet dog last year. However the Dog was doing well & Healthy at present. Also I had taken a One shot of Rabipur as a booster this week, Since i am scratched by my pet dog while i washing her wound , My dog was very well vaccinated twice in a year cycle. For the reason I went to the Doctor & he has administered VaxiRAB Brand Injection. Will that make any differenciation. Or do in need to prefer the same brand (Rabipur). Please advice. Thanks..
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  556
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for query
It hardly matter which brand of anti rabies vaccine you have ,main purpose is to boost immunity.So don`t worry
Hope I have answered your question well to your satisfaction. Wish you speedy complete recovery at the earliest
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor