Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for swollen feet and ankles, back pain along with long periods in a woman on nexplanon implant ?

Im on the nexplanon implant and my feet and ankles are really swollen and i have pain in my right side of my back also my period has lasted almost 2weeks do u know what this could be should i b worried thanx my w8 is 12st12lbs i am 5foot 6 i am 27 years old
Asked On : Wed, 24 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
Nexplanon is a small, flexible, plastic implant that is inserted under the skin of the upper arm to provide contraception for three years.
It can cause irregular periods includin prolonged periods in people. If it has continued for two weeks u have to see a doctor and also check ur hb levels.

Swelling of feet and ankles need not be related to the implants, please see a phycisian for it
HAve a healthy living
Answered: Wed, 24 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor