Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

What could be the complications in pregnancy due to low hemoglobin levels and how can one overcome it ?

my wife is in 5th month of pregnancy . her HB% is only 9.8% even after having iron tablet orally. what are the complications of baby and mother athe time of delivery and after delivery. how can we overcome the complications
Asked On : Sat, 3 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi there. Thank you for posting your question with Healthcaremagic. I will do my best to help you.

Your wife's Hb of 9.8 is noting to worry about. It will not adversely effect your baby nor your wife's health.

Some women, when they become pregnant, their Hb falls for no detectable reason. Everything should be OK and I wish you all the best.


Dr Andrew Rynne.


Answered: Sat, 3 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor