Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of scar tissue from the MI in the treadmill stress test ?

i had a MI 4/2011. I recently had a treadmill stress test because I have been experiencing chest pain at rest. My chest pain at rest is unlike what I experienced during my event last year. My stress test was normal, although it showed scar tissue from the MI. At 44 years old, this is unsettling to me. I run, I am height/weight appropriate, my lipid panel is normal................they really don t know what caused the MI-they think a clot traveled through my PFO to my posterior descending artery. My hematology workup was negative for any coagulopathy. Do you have anything to add?
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine 's  Response
At 44 years developing myocardial infarction must be a really painful thing.

Almost all myocardial infarctions are caused by blockage of the blood supply to the heart. This blockage can be due to high cholesterol levels, chronic hypertension, diabetes, smoking and sedentary life style.

Apart from the identified reasons, there are several unknown factors that pre-dispose a patient to early myocardial infarction (which i'm sure is your case). There is hardly anything that you can do about it now.

You must have undergone myocardial perfusion testing. Absence of ischemia is a very good sign. Scar tissues need no treatment.

My advice will be :
1. Be patient
2. Lear relaxation techniques like yoga etc
3. Change your lifestyle if you are exposed to chronic stress
4. Excercise regularly (brisk walking for atleast 30 mins a days for atleast 5 days a week)
5. Take anti-platelet drugs as prescribed by your doctor.
6. If you are a diabetic or hypertensive, keep them under strict control.
7. Spend lot of time with your family and friends.
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Get an MR Coronary Angiography done. I don't want to scare you but if you are getting chest pain at rest, you must get checked. It is possible that an atherosclerosis or arteriosclerosis may have gone unnoticed.
Consult your cardiologist to be free from all your worries.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor