Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Treadmill test showed non-specific changes in EKG, abnormal baseline. Advised nuclear treadmill. Worrisome?

Hi, i just got the results from a treadmill stress test that i took last Friday. The dr sent me a letter and it states: your treadmill stress test showed some non-specific changes in the EKG with stress that could represent ischemia but was very difficult to interpret because of your baseline being abnormal. Therefore I suggest we do a nuclear treadmill stress test. Please call my nurse to set this up Should I be worried???? I am a 61 year old female.
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence.
When you were referred for the treadmill test there must have been suspicion of coronary artery disease. Due to baseline problem, the doctor is unable to interpret report. Some changes would have been there before you were sent for test other wise why the test was advised? The specificity of treadmill test is about 75% meaning if it is positive then you have that much chances of having a disease. The situation has not changed. If the first doctor was almost sure of coronary artery disease, he/she would have advised you a coronary angiography which is almost 100% specific. Radionuclide scan is about 75% to 80% specific, so here one test is being substituted for other. I see no cause for worry. You are only a suspect not a patient of coronary artery disease. Good Luck.

With Best Wishes
Dr Anil Grover,
Medical Specialist & Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor