Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

What can i do for multiple residual follicles ?

hi ,i had done iui on 8/5/11 and 9/5/11.after taking inje.humoG 150 for 6 days from 1/5/11 to 6/5/11.on 7th aftter the scan dr. told me that i had 4 mature follicles ,so that we can done the iui on 8th and 9 by takig lupride inje.surprisingly on 16th my period started. dr. told me that some times it happens in iui .again she done a scan and told me that there are multiple residual follicles .what can i do?
Asked On : Fri, 20 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Ashish, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
You can expect light spotting from your Vagina for a day or two after IUI. Wait for three weeks before taking an at home pregnancy test, when pregnancy hormone levels are at a measurable level. Testing too soon could result in a false negative, meaning that the test result is negative when, in fact, you really are pregnant. Again, since you have taken HCG Injection, testing too soon could produce a false positive that is a test result that indicates a pregnancy when you really are not pregnant, due to the HCG Hormone that is still circulating in your body. So you can just wait, and get a Blood Pregnancy test which is more sensitive. If you don't become pregnant, your Doctor might try IUI again before moving on to other fertility treatments. Often, the same therapy is used for three to six months to maximize chances of pregnancy.

Wish you Good Luck, Take Care.
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor