Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of taking Lithosun SR and Qutan 25mg?

what are the side effects of taking lithosun sr tablets for 6 months with qutan 25 mg which i m taking for more then 6 months,, i have been suffering from OCD my treatment is going from past 1 year+ my doctors has prescribed me Qutan 25 mG & then lithosun sr he have told me tht i should take it both for 6 months,,,i wish to ask u the side effects of each
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  4202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Lithosun SR is Lithium carbonate sustained release. Qutan is qutiapine.
Qutiapine is a atypical antipsychotic drug. It is used mainly in psychotic disorders as schizophrenia, or in low doses in cases of Bipolar disorder especially in mania. Some doctors may prefer it to give in OCD. You are taking 25 mg per day and it is a very low dose, usually 50-200 mg dose range is given. At this dose there are no major side effects with this drug. Sedation, slight increase in appetite, weight gain may be seen with quitiapine. In higher doses Extra Pyramidal Side effects may be observed in some, other wise it is a safe drug.

Lithium is a mood stabilizer drug. It is mainly used in Bipolar Disorder especially in mania, in cases of resistant depression, in aggressive patients. Some people also use lithium in OCD. It is a monovalent cation drug. Side effects as tremors, ataxia, dizziness may be seen with lithium. In elderly and children the effects are severe. Diarrhea, vomiting, volume loss should be alarming signs in a patient on lithium therapy. As dehydration may precipitate lithium toxicity.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor