Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What are the risks involved in 2nd pregnancy after having a uterine rupture during the first ?

what are the risks of having a second child after having a uterine ruputer duing the first pregnancy? i ruptured and hemmoraged and the placenta detached which caused the doctor to have to do an emergency c-section 5 weeks early. The doctor had already told me at the beging of the pregnancy that i would not be able to carrry full term because i had major surgery onmy abdomen when i was born. i had gastroschsis. i about didt make it through the first pregnancy. i lostto much blood . they had to give me 5 units of blood after c-section.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
If the risks are more then benefits and previous experince suggests that there can be complications, not only for you but for the child as well.You must think of other mdes of having a baby (surrogacy, adoption) or else direct all your love , care and itme to the child you already have.
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor