Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What are the risks involved in 2nd pregnancy after having a uterine rupture during the first ?

what are the risks of having a second child after having a uterine ruputer duing the first pregnancy? i ruptured and hemmoraged and the placenta detached which caused the doctor to have to do an emergency c-section 5 weeks early. The doctor had already told me at the beging of the pregnancy that i would not be able to carrry full term because i had major surgery onmy abdomen when i was born. i had gastroschsis. i about didt make it through the first pregnancy. i lostto much blood . they had to give me 5 units of blood after c-section.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
If the risks are more then benefits and previous experince suggests that there can be complications, not only for you but for the child as well.You must think of other mdes of having a baby (surrogacy, adoption) or else direct all your love , care and itme to the child you already have.
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor