Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

What are the possible side effects to the fetus ?

I just took a home pregnancy test that came back positive. I plan to go to the doctor in the morning to have them test as well. I have two herniated discs in my lower back and have been on hydrocodone/APAP 5/500 (been on for 5 mo.), skelaxin 800 mg (been on for 5 mo.), phendimetrazine 35 mg (been on for appr. 3 weeks). I am obviously going to stop taking all of them. What are the possible side effects to the fetus ? Is there anything that I can do to get the drugs out of my system faster?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Apr 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  469
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. The effects of these medications on the fetus is not exactly known.. Persistent usage of  hydrocodone can cause respiratory problems and withdrawl effects after the birth of the fetus.. However, these effects would not be seen if you are to stop the medications now.. Discuss with your doctor for more information..

Answered: Sat, 17 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor