Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What are the chances to conceive if sperms touch the vagina ?

does any chance to get pregnant if sperm touched out side the vagina during period or after one day.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Usually semen needs to be inside the vagina for conception to take place and there is no evidence of pregnancy occuring from semen deposited completely outside the vagina. But do remember than pull-out method has a high failure rate and can cause pregnancy by upto 50%. Use a condom to avoid unwanted pregnancies.
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Hi Lori
Welcome to healthcare magic.
The chances of pregnancy are rare if intercourse is done during periods or immediately post period but it varies for each person.The sperm can stay viable in vagina for 3 days so if during that period you ovulate then you might get if you miss your next period then get a urine pregnancy test done.90% you are safe so dont panic but in future practise safe sex, use condom.
hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor