Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Weihht loss after possible HIV exposure, sometimes have penile yeast infection. Suggestions?

hi i am very worried about a possible hiv exposure 7.5 years ago....i had done 2 cbc recently and everything is normal including haemogloin 14.9,,, lymphocyte count came down from 2400 to 1900....platelate count 4,40,000 (increased from 0000 in 6 months i am worrried about that too). recently I lost 6-8% of my body weight in 6 months so I am worried now..still my bmi is 22.8 I am ususally not sick(may be 2-3 times a year) but I get penile yeast infection sometimes (once in a year or so) in 7.5 years will my cbc show at least any haemoglobin ..or platelate count or bmi?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for posting you query.

Your CBC is normal Hb is adequate. Whether you have done any test to rule out HIV? ELISA or other antibody test like TRIDOT or oracheck or HIV DUO test will reveal your HIV test. Platelet count increase alone not indicating HIV. In HIV platelet count will be reduced quite often.

If HIV Antibody tests are negative, then you need not worry about HIV at all.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor