Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had penile infection. Are tests after 5 months conclusive for HIV and VRDL? Other STD tests?

Hello Doctor, I had a protected sex with a call girl 8 months ago. I have tested for HIV and VDRL after 5.5 months of possible exposure. After that I do not have any intercourse. The results came negative. However approx. after one month of intercourse, I had penile yeast infection . I have consulted a dermatologist and taken a course of fluconazole and anti fungal cream. However, I am getting recurring penile yeast infection. I would like to request your advice on following points: 1) Is the test results after 5.5 months is conclusive for HIV and VDRL? 2) Is recurring yeast infection a symptom of any other STD? 3) Should I have to repeat the HIv test? Should I have to test for any other STDs?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Sexologist 's  Response
Dear, Frankin, Repeated yeast infection doent signifies for HIV hiv is confirmed by westernblot test do repeat you test after a month and if hiv comes negative dont worry . of hiv . vdrl if negative forget it,.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor