Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Weight gain due to removal of tonsils, adenoids. Could the surgery cause damage to thyroid?

My daughter had her tonsils and adenoids removed at age 4. She immediately began gaining a great deal of weight. Now at age 10, she weighs 130 lbs. We are working very hard on eating healthy, no soda or juices. lots of veggies and fruits. We walk 30 minutes a day. Still no weight loss. Could the surgery cause damage to the thyroid?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding weight gain after removal of tonsils and adenoids as this may damage to thyroid.

For above matter I would like to tell you that Tonsil and adnoids surgery is not connected to thyroid functions at all. Tonsils and adenoids are having blood supply from different arterial branch and thyroid gland is supplied by different arterial branch therefore no quistion arises for damage to thyroid due to adenotonsillectomy.

It has been observed that a child of chronic adenotonsillitis becomes sick due to recurrent throat infections from time to time sometimes this frequency is quite high, in such cases due to recurrent illness and difficulty in swallowing during illness child lands on bad health and sometimes child becomes underweight. in such cases after operation disease factor gets finished and gradually child's health improves, and this happens because of cure of disease not due to disturbence of thyroid.

I hope now your query is explained well.

Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Pankaj Malhan's  Response
it is very rare to have damage to the thyroid gland after the tonsil surgery,although few cases have been reported but not on convincing note.
Yet, if in doubt go for thyroid hormone checking , also check for diabetes and other routine blood test if you are not able to control the weight with diet/exercise.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor