Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had tonsils and adnoids removed. Taking synthroid for thyroid. Why is heart racing?

I had my tonsils and adnoids removed 4/3/12. I have been taking synthroid for my thyroid since 1997. Would it be possible that the removal of the tonsils and adnoids could effect my thyroid in any way? The reason I m asking is that my heart is racing and the only time I have experienced that in the past was when my thyroid medicine was too high.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
There isnt any correlation between the adenotonsillectomy and thyroid. If there is any change in your harmone levels then it would definitely have been detected during your surgery in your pre op evaluation. In case you continue to have the symptoms persisiting then its better you meet your endocrinologist for opinion.

I hope you found my response to be helpful and informative. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Dr Divya
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor