Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Was ovulating. Took duphaston. Trying to conceive. Should I consume it for the next ten days or only until day 25 because of the late intake?

I was ovulating on day 14-15 of my cycle on clomid. I started to take duphaston 10mg daily starting on day 22. Should I consume it for the next ten days or only until day 25 because of the late intake? I am trying to concieve and I am worried that late intake of duphaston will affect the period if the conception this month doesn't work. If the conception does work, should I consume until Day 32?
Please advise. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Duphaston is dydrogesterone, a progesterone derivative that has the beneficial effect in implantation of the fertilised ovum in patients with luteal phase defect.

It is advised to take the drug for ten days from day 15 to 25 of the cycle.
If pregnancy occurs the ovary starts producing progesterone to maitain the pregnancy. Duphaston is not required further.

If pregnancy does not occur duphaston does not interfere with menstruation.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor