Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Warts on arms, knees, increasing in number. Will zinc sulphate tablets help?

Hello Doctor, I have flat warts on my arms and knees. They have been increasing and i am fed up trying all types of treatment. Is there an easy way to get rid of them permanently ? I have heard that Zinc sulphate tablets help get rid of them. Should i try them ? If so, please let me know the name of the tablet, dosage and how it should be taken.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Sushma,
Warts are caused by human papilloma virus. They are contagious.
You can avoid their spread by checking autoinoculation from one site to other.
Most of the medical treatments work by immunomodulation i.e. by boosting up your immunity. Zinc is one such immunomodulator. No certain reply is there regarding effectiveness of these drugs.
There are some dermatosurgical modalities also. Better you consult a dermatologist so that the best suitable therapy can be initiated.
Dr. Ajit Singh
MD - Skin & VD
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor