Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Wart in the right thumb. Using sactol wart remover. What are the brown strings there?

Hi Doctor I m Adrian and I live in Saudi Arabia at the moment,from a few months I have been having a wart on my right thumb ...I consulted a doctor and she advise me to apply Sactol Wart Removel Paint but didn t go off....after applying the paint my healthy skin around my thumb got damaged & last night i was washing my thumb with dettol & cut the wart with a i can see dark brownish strings in the wart...what should i do doctor???
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi adrianko ! Warts are a viral infection. Some time they go on their own. But it take 2 to 4 months. Now you try to cut as their root is deep under skin. Now what to do ! Take pain killer if pain. apply betadine to protect normal skin from infection. need to see doctor for dressing. ask for antiviral tab too. For healing. Adrianko ! I know it is like hell to have warts but just keep taking medicine. In 2-3 month it will be gone. Take care.bye.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor