Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Wanting to get pregnant. Staph found in swap test. Reoccurred after treatment. Further treatment?

Hi, I have been using postinor 2 for more than four years now. Now I wnt 2get pregnant for more than seven months without using any contraceptive and of resent I did a swap and urine test and staph was found in the swap. I treated the staph the first time it did not cure completely it came back. What can I do? Am very scared. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Staph infection is completely curable and does not affect your fertility status. You can go for a culture sensitivity test to know the antibiotic best for you. Please do not worry. You can concieve normally.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor