Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Wanted clarification on Thyroid function test results.

results Hi, My name is Rekha My age : 25 Location: Hyderabad. Problem: Thyroid. I was diagnosed with Hypothyroid problem 2years ago. But I have some doubts that is it leads to infertility? my blood test results areTSH= 11.09 T4 &T3 are normal.I did research on Thyroid and found that for Hypothyroid, But in my case , TSH is above the normal range ,T4 is normal but Total T3 is normal.I am wondering if I have infertility because periods are irregular for me. My doctors have decided itself that I have hypothyroid and gave me ELTROXIN 100 mcg,Still i am using it,now TSH level is 0.09.Shall i continue with that dosage or i had to change it.Recently i got married.Please clarify my doubt.Thanks in a dvance for your help.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Aug 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  1282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
hypothyroidism has a direct link with the infertility..but if u take eltorxin regularly then u can easily become pregnant....infertility is not permanent
Answered: Thu, 27 Aug 2009
  Anonymous's Response
bormal tsh level is 0.3 to 3.o ur tsh is under control now...but it is better to consult ur doctor ..
Answered: Thu, 27 Aug 2009
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor