Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Want to start taking Microgynon again. Can I just start taking it or do I need to wait for a period?

Hi, i have been taking the microgynon 30 pill for the last 6 years, I have recently turned single so stopped taking it. I ve had a two month gap and I haven t had a period. I would like to start taking the pill again though as I have become sexually active again. Can I just start taking it or do I need to wait for a period? Many thanks
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

You have not had mensus for two months. Were you sexually active during these two months? If you were not sexually active then you can start taking Microgynon right now. But you need to use additional contraception like condom or diaphragm for the first seven days until Microgynon effect is established.

Since you did not have mensus for two months, the endometrial lining of uterus must have become thick. It may cause irregular bleeding/spotting once you start pills. So I advise you to first take progesterone to bring about Period bleeding and then start Microgynon.

If you were sexually active during those two months, then it is extremely important to rule out pregnancy by blood pregnancy test. If negative, use progesterone for withdrawal bleeding and then start Microgynon from the first or second day of mensus.
I hope I have answered to your satisfaction.
Answered: Tue, 10 Mar 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor