Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Want to know about getting pregnant

hii i am 27 years old....4 months before i had a miscarriage i was 3months pregnent at that time....for last 2months am trying for kid bt there was no result now mt doc suggest me LETROZ 2.5mg to take form 5th day of cucle to 10th day....and then to be live together from 11th day for next 14 days......i want to know can i have chance to get pregnent withen this 14days?
Asked On : Tue, 24 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi welcome,
It wont cause you any harm.
if your taking medication under prescription of your doctor then dont worry.
letroz will help you in conceiving.
normally prescribing daily during 2nd to 6th day of cycle.
but you should obey your doctor you can live together even before also
since due to the miscarriage a little bit late may be expect
thanking you
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.First of all before planning for pregnancy again please try to look for the cause of abortion last time.the drug given to you is for induction of ovulation.this will help you to ovulate and this way increase chances of getting pregnant.With this you can have changes of getting pregnant.bye and all the best.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan's  Response
welcome to health care magic
your doctor is giving you letroz so that you ovulate. what you can do is take the letroz and then get an ultrasound done for follicular monitoring from day 9 or 10 of you cycle on alternate days till you ovulate (the radiologist will tell you that the egg has ruptured) you must have intercourse that day and the following day. also when the dominant follicle reaches 18 to 19 mm size you can start having intercourse as the follicle is about to rupture/you will ovulate. the sperm can survive in the female genital tract for 5 to 6 days so dont worry if you have had intercourse a few dsya prior to you ovulate.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor