Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Want to conceive, had treatment for brain tuberculosis, taking Levipil. Risk to the foetus?

I was suffering from Brain tuberculosis 1.5 years back. I am done with my 9 months courses of anti tuberculosis medicine in November 2011. I am now on Levipil 250mg morning and Levipil 500mg evening till November 2012. Can I plan my baby? Will their be any defect/ risk for the baby? Does my fertility goes down?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
I need information on your latest MRI.Have you had any fits?How long have you been free of fits?
The safety of Levipril on pregnancy has not been established.So it may be safer to stop drug after consulting a Neurologist if you plan to conceive a baby.
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor