Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Vomiting,loose motion,taken metrogyl syrup.

Hi, My kid 3yr old was suffering from loose motion, started with vomiting and later watery stools . his doctor suggested gramogyl syrup , i got meytrogyl syrup and gave that instead. 5 ml thrice for 1 day. he seems to be ok now, do i need to continue the medicine. is metrogyl anti-boitic? was I supposed to give another medicine along with it?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  542
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
What you given is a drug for amebiasis and giardiasis. If the child has improved you can continue the same. Doctors advise medicines based on common causative organisms in that area. If there is no improvement it is better to consult the doctor again.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor