Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Vomiting followed by loose motions. Stool test shows mucus and pus cells, on drips. How long to recover ?

my daughter is 12 yr old. last four days, she is has vomiting. after 3-4 vomitings, she started with loose motion. after the stool tests, they found too many traces of mucus and pus cells. Dr said it is due to food infection. We admitted her yesterday. They have put her in drips (because she is not taking any food). Yesterday she was asking for little water (very small qty) but today she is not taking even that. Even after taking small qty of ORS juice she says i have chest pain and rejects. mostly she will be sleeping. she gets up only for motion. Urinals are like 2-4 times a day (after admitting).
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

thanx for posting ur query,

ur daughter is most likely suffering from of acute Gastroenteritisas supported by the lab result o but developed some complication which i will discussed with you later in my post .

Well Gastroenteritis can be due to virus,bacteria/food poisoning. This usually results in your stomach and intestines becoming inflamed and causing discomfort. but sometimes when it is over whelmed it can turned into some complication but with proper assesment and treatment patients got the full recovery.

your daugther hospitalized and getting proper fliuid is a very good desicion done by you as this is the main stay of treatment i.e good proper fluids and also need some antibiotic in order to get rid of the infection if present any.

the main concerned which i have is chest pain , extra sleeping . . as might b ur daughter is having some Electrolyte imbalance like Hyponatermia , Hypokalemia, Hyperglycemia( diabetes mellitus 1 may present in diabetic ketoacidosis), haemoconcentration due 2 hypovolemia or extra free water losses.

As all these situation may lead to the drowsiness and vague pains , so i advised you to URGENT go for "SERUM ELECTROLYTE " and BLOOD SUGAR level " and BLOOD CP and ECG and discuss your doctor with all possiblities as might be she is having one of the unerlying feature.

meanwhile give proper hydration and electrolyte replacement in forms of intravenous drip and he might need good antibiotic according to the clinical and lab aseesment and and keep an eye over serm electrolyte , sugar level , urine output as these are the uter most important.

if these are ok in a normal range than your daughter will soon get the recovery in a week.

hope thats gona b helpful for you.

wish ur daughter health.


take care

Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor