Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Vomiting and nausea after started taking norethindrone. Stopped medication. Medication side effects?

i have stopped taking norethindrone for 2-3 weeks now which i took for 3 years and birth control . I stopped both because of all the side effects. Recently (2 days) i noticed when I brush my teeth , I vomit , I smell certain things and it makes me sick, I excuse it with having moved into a new home a couple of days ago and smells are different...? I did not notice myseld ovulating
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Based on the information provided, there are two possibilities.
1. you seem to be suffering from GERD ( gastro esophageal reflux disease) which often causes vomiting, Halitosis( foul breath).

Using medicnes like omeprazole or pantoprazole along with domperidone should help you ( are available as a combination in the market under the brand names Omez D , Pan D..etc)

Use the above mentioned medicines for a period of one week(should be taken one tab or cap per day one hour before breakfast). Avoid spicy diet.

2.The other possibility is pregnancy. vomitings, altered perception of smell often happens during early pregnancy.

So, firstly get yourself tested for pregnancy(urine pregnancy test). If that turns out negative , then you can use the medicines prescribed above.

Hope you got the information you were looking for.
Dr Sai Rajesh

Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor