Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Vomiting after head being hit. Feeling weak and tired. Need MRI scan?

A friend got hit in the head very hard by a 35 foot long pine beam while working. Sort of on the top of his head to one side. He threw up twice afterward, was very tired and weak, but now has no appetite and said everything does not taste good. He siad he also did not have a large "goose egg" like he expected to. Said he has a weird taste in his mouth....should he get an MRI or CT scan? I told him he should....
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Based on the symptoms, it seems to be a case of mild head injury. However, since he is symptomatic, he should get a brain scan done, preferably a CT scan of the head, as it can show both bleeding as well as fracture.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor