Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Very light periods and stopped periods after stopping contraceptive pill. Prescribed duphaston. Right treatment?

Hi, I stopped taking the contraceptive pill (I am not ttc) in order to give my body a 'break' last month. Period started on the 25th if march, though it was an extremely light period. This month it still hasn't come and I have no idea when it will so was advised to take 10mg of duphaston for 5 days. Is this the right treatment? How many days after stopping duphaston will I get my period? Thanks for your advice and help,
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear user, thanks for asking to us.
After stopping contraceptive pills, ovulation returns to normal in 3 months. In my opinion, you should give some more time to yourself and wait for a period. If you don't bleed in second month also,then only you should go for withdrawl bleeding. After stopping duphaston withdrawal bleeding usually starts in 2-4 days.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 16 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor