Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Varicocele in both testicles, testicle twists after sitting for a long time

I m a 21 Male about 140 lbs. I have varicocele in both testicles, After i sit in a chair in one position for a little while, My left testicle will turn sideways when I stand up. I then have to twist it back into place. why does this happen and how can I prevent it? I went in to see my GP and he examined my testicles, He suggested I go for an ultrasound just to be on the safe side. So I did, that s how they found the varicocele in both testes. The testicle only twists sideways when I sit for a long time. Does it have to do with my Varicocele?
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Good Day and thank you for being with healthcare magic!

Varicocoele is dilation of the veins that drains the testes and doesnt have to do with the twisting of your testis. Varicocoele may or may not cause scrotal pain and discomfort. You may have a congenital condition called bell-clapper deformity where in your testis is not firmly attached to the scrotum. This may cause severe twisting of your testis leading to testicular torsion which is an emergency. I would suggest seeing a Urologist and the testis can be fixed to the scrotum to avoid torsion thereby avoiding emergency removal of the testis that usually happens after testicular torsion.

Thank You.


Manuel See IV, MD
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor