Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Varicocele diagnosed. Pain in the testicles. Reduced sex drive. Need to be treated?

Hi I m 29 male overall healthy I have been having pain in my both testicles for 2 years now during this I have seen 3 different urologists n hav had 3 ultrasound and all the time I was diagnosed with varicocele but drs say it s ok n no need of treatment and also with pain my sex drive has become 0 was 10 I m so upset is it because of varicocele n can it be treated plz answer thanx
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
As you have varicocele,you are thinking that it may affect your sexual drive.It is not true.Sexual activity will be normal in varicocele.
Pain can be due to varicocele.
Please get a Complete semen analysis.If it is abnormal,then you have to go for surgery.
If it is normal,unless there is unbearable pain,surgery is not necessary.
You can manage with anti inflammatory drug
Wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor