Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Vaginal spotting, morning sickness, stomach pain. Prescribed duphaston pills. Safe to take if pregnant?

Hi , I m 24 years old , I have some pragnacy symtams, like Imation bleeding Spotting , morning sickness , urin and blood test came negative when 3 weeks , Docter suggest me to take Duphaston pills for 5 days is it safe if I still Pregnant bcz I still feel that I m pregnant it is true? M I pregnant ? My stomk is too hard this day and little pain also..
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
It is too early to say if or nor there is a pregnancy at 3 weeks; even with a blood test there may be a quandary. You need to repeat the test after a couple of days, preferably, serum beta-hCG titre, to see the possibility of a pregnancy and viability. You should substantiate this by a trans-vaginal sonogram. There is no problem in using Duphaston; it can be given for hormonal deficiency states of pregnancy safely. Please have further suggestions from your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
Duphaston is progesterone based. Progesterone helps to maintain pregnancy and helps as well during the second phase of the menstrual cycle which precedes menses. Progesterone given in non pregnant women is either for contraception or to induce bleeding in certain women who have no periods.
However, progesterone is safe during pregnancy and it is given during pregnancy to prevent threatened abortions in the first trimester because at that time, production of progesterone probably is not yet adequate.
For your case, i will advice you retake the tests and also do a pelvic ultrasound. The pelvic ultrasound will confirm an eventual pregnancy and also give the location of the gestational sac and in the case there is no pregnancy, it will give information concerning the endometrial lining ( inner lining) of the uterus (whether it is proliferated or not).
Best regards and hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor