Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had spotting, cramps. Prescribed Duphaston, Duvadilan. Sign of threatening abortion? Solution?

Dear Doctor, im 24 years old and currently 5 or 6 weeks pregnant, about a year ago, i had a molar pregnancy and my hcg level are normal since early may 2012. 2 weeks ago i had a spotting and possible little bleeding but with no major cramps and nausea nor sickness. My OB prescribed me with duphaston and duvadilan, i have finished duphaston since a week ago, and still taking duvadilan since i still have continuous cramps in my lower abdominal area. My doctor said that there could be the sign of threatening abortion, but just told me to bedrest and doing my usual routine if the spotting gone. What are my chance of having normal pregnancy? and is it normal if i still experiencing cramps? What i can do and can t do for everyday activities? please note that i working behind desk at the office everyday. Looking forward and Thank you very much for your answers..
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  508
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
As your beta HCG level is normal since May 2012 and now with light spotting does not indicate recurrence of molar pregnancy rather than threatened abortion. In such cases, there is full chance of complete recovery & you can continue pregnancy normally if fetal cardiac activity is good one. Therefore, one TVS scan is essential to get detailed picture on feto-placental profile and viability of the fetus. Follow the advices along with prescribed medication:

1) Take Healthy protein rich diet with extra 350 Kcal/ day than usual and eat more vegetables & fresh fruits.
2) Take folic acid supplements. You may require micronised progesterone tabs (duphaston) to support pregnancy & avoid miscarriage.
3) Drink lots of fluid/water to stay hydrated & for better feto-placental circulation.
4) Take complete bed rest and preferably 10-12 hrs daily in divided schedule.
5) Maintain personal hygiene including breast & genital care with proper washing.
6) Try to avoid stress/ tension/ emotional upset by regular deep breathing (if possible).
7) Avoid any type of sexual activity/ long journey/stepping uneven surface and high heel shoe (risk of fall on ground with miscarriage) etc.

Be well & take care yourself.
Answered: Thu, 23 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor