Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Vaginal itching, redness and flaking. Pap smear test report normal. Fungal infection?

Good Afternoon! I ve been experiencing vaginal itching, redness and flaking for quite sometime already. I already consulted a doctor regarding my case. My pap smear result was negative. I was prescribed with anti fungal cream to be applied for 1-2x daily for 2 weeks and a vaginal suppository for 7 days (co-trimoxazole). I feel relieved for at least a week or two but the agony of the itchy feeling and flaking returned again. I have whitish discharge but no unpleasant smell. I also avoided wearing tight fitting clothes. Theirs also a small wound, like a paper cut in my labia that returns from time to time even though I m trying not to scratch it.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
I think you are definitely suffering from recurrent vaginal candidiasis ( thrush or yeast ) infection.
You need to have a proper vaginal swab and culture to document this, and to record any resistant or virulent strain of candida.
you need proper, maybe even systemic antifungal therapy, if recurrent candidiasis is proved.
You need to have your blood sugars tested, for diabetes.
Wear loose clothing.
Avoid keeping the part moist.
Avoid wearing allergic, synthetic undergarments.
Avoid excessive douching, cleansing, vigorous rubbing of affected parts.
Consult your gynecologist at the earliest.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor