Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Uterine polyps removed. Endometrial ablation recommended. Is balloon method or roller ball method better?

I had two uterine polyps removed yesterday in my Dr. office. I had one removed two years ago. I am having an ultrasound on Wednesday to make sure I do not have any others that she was not able to see. She recommended an endometrial ablation. How does a Dr. decide to use the balloon method, versus the roller ball, or other methods that I have read about. I am post menopausal. What are the chances of them returning after this procedure?
Thank you for your help.
Julie C.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
hello julie c,,
there are many methods of uterine ablations ,,,the choice of method depends on the pts problem,needs,gynaecologist,the centre or hospital..
but now a days latest techniques have arrived which very efficient and safe..
i suggest roller ball method is more efficient ,safe and long relief..but the treating doctor is the best person to decide what is good for you..bye take care
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor