Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Using birth control implanon, delayed periods with pregnancy symptoms. HPT negative. Reasons ?

hi ive been using the birth control implanon for 2 years now with no complications and now im one month late for my period and i feel as i may be pregnant (exhausted in the morning, extremely hightened sense of smell, overly emotional, body aches, constantly having to go to the bathroom) but the two at home tests i took both say negative.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Implanon also sometimes can cause delayed periods.
However, the symptoms you mention are commonly found in early pregnancy.
If two HPT s are negative, consult a gynecologist, who would examine you and confirm the cause of your problems
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor