Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Used pull-out method during sex. Not on birth control. Experiencing nausea, bloating, tiredness, pinkish blood before periods. Suggestions?

I had sex about a week after day 1 of my period, like right after I got off of it. I have felt nauseous at night once now, and am experiencing bloating , and wanting to eat carbs all the time, and feel super tired (I never nap but feel like I need to a lot). I am supposed to start my period in about a week but I just got a little light pinkish/red blood today. We used the pull out method and I am not on birth control . I don t know whether to tell if this is my period or not and am freaking out!
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild pinkish blood before the periods could be due to an implantation bleeding or an impending period or a mild hormonal disturbance. You will have to wait till your periods are due to find out for sure.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 5 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor